Education

Mfantsiman Girls Senior High School: Location, Courses, Information, And Uniform

Mfantsiman Girl’s Senior High School is an all girls second cycle institution in Saltpond in the Central Region of Ghana. The school was founded in 1960 by Kwame Nkrumah, originally under the name Saltpond Girl’s Secondary School. The school is also known as ‘Syte’.

It was claimed the school selected 70 girls from the Common Entrance Examination who became the first batch of the school.

The motto of the school of the school is “Obra Nye Woarbo” in Twi meaning ‘Life is what you make it’. The colors of the school is mauve and white. The badge of the school has an eagle, straw basket, claw of an eagle and a woman seating on an elephant.

READ ALSO:  Insaaniyya Senior High School: Location, Category, Courses, Entrance, Uniform, Photos

Some of the notable alumni of the institution are: Matilda Amissah-Arthur, former second lady of Ghana. Samira Bawumia, Second lady of Ghana. Ursula Owusu-Ekuful, lawyer, women’s rights activist and politician, Christine Churcher, politician, Jennifer Lartey, diplomat to the Kingdom of Norway, Gifty Anti, journalist and broadcaster, Caroline Sampson, radio presenter, TV show host, compere and voice over artist, Nana Ekua Brew-Hammond, novelist, writer short stories and poet, Nadia Buari, award-winning actress, Eazzy, singer, rapper, and songewriter, Yvonne Okoro, award-winning actress, Shatta Michy, musician and businesswoman.

READ ALSO:  Methodist Girls' Senior High School: Location, Courses, Uniform, Photos

                             Location

Mfantsiman Senior High School is located at Saltpond, Central Region, Mfantsiman, Ghana.

                          Information

Former name: Saltpond Girl’s Secondary School Mfantsiman Girl’s Secondary School

READ ALSO:  Mfantsipim School: Location, Uniform, Courses

School type: All Girls School

Motto: Obra Nye Woarbo

Established: 1960

Founder: Kwame Nkrumah

School district: Mfantsiman

Oversight: Ministry of Education

Headmistress: Phyllis Arthur Simpson

               Courses

  • Home Economics
  • General Arts
  • General Science
  • Visual Arts
  • Business Accounting
  • Agriculture Science

Mfantsiman is among the best performing schools in Ghana, it is known for it’s excellent performance in the National Maths And Sciece Quiz.

     Uniform

 

 

 

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
x